Thanks to all who participated in the SABSOSA 2018.

There were 361 entries judged and 129 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Winning Entries

Category 38: 1.4 Dark Mild (Custom Style) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndKieren VercoeDark Mild38A: 1.4 Dark Mild

Category 41: 1.7 Ordinary Bitter (Custom Style) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStuart KirkBit Ordinary41A: 1.7 Ordinary Bitter
3rdClinton FisherBitterly Ordinary41A: 1.7 Ordinary Bitter

Category 45: 2.4 Munich Helles (Custom Style) (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Handran-SmithMunich Helles45A: 2.4 Munich Helles

Category 48: 2.7 German Pils (Custom Style) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndWolfgang Trenkler Windmill Pils 48A: 2.7 German Pils

Category 50: 2.9 Festbier (Custom Style) (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdKieren VercoeFestbier50A: 2.9 Festbier

Category 53: 3.2 Czech Amber Lager (Custom Style) (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPeter TavernerM Lager53A: 3.2 Czech Amber Lager

Category 56: 3.5 Marzen (Custom Style) (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndGreg WiederMarzen56A: 3.5 Marzen

Category 60: 3.9 Dunkles Bock (Custom Style) (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdPeter BradshawDunkles Bock60A: 3.9 Dunkles Bock

Category 62: 4.2 Blonde Ale (Custom Style) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason StichelJason62A: 4.2 Blonde Ale

Category 64: 4.4 Belgian Pale Ale (Custom Style) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndWilliam Orchard
Co-Brewer: Caitlin Orchard
Baltimore Blowfish Pale Ale64A: 4.4 Belgian Pale Ale
3rdGavin PennellBelgian Pale Ale 27.764A: 4.4 Belgian Pale Ale

Category 66: 5.1 American Pale Ale (Custom Style) (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJackson GeorgeAmerican Pale66A: 5.1 American Pale Ale
2ndLiam YorkePale Ale66A: 5.1 American Pale Ale
3rdLuke O'BrienApa66A: 5.1 American Pale Ale

Category 69: 6.3 Best Bitter (Custom Style) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn Van der ZalmBest Bitter69A: 6.3 Best Bitter

Category 70: 6.4 American Amber Ale (Custom Style) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndAdrian ReichBig Red70A: 6.4 American Amber Ale
3rdPeter BradshawAmerican Amber Ale70A: 6.4 American Amber Ale

Category 74: 7.2 Scottish Export (Custom Style) (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMatt KennedyScottish Export74A: 7.2 Scottish Export

Category 77: 7.5 British Brown Ale (Custom Style) (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndGreg WiederEnglish Brown77A: 7.5 British Brown Ale

Category 78: 7.6 American Brown Ale (Custom Style) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam Orchard
Co-Brewer: Caitlin Orchard
Brown Willy78A: 7.6 American Brown Ale

Category 79: 8.1 English Porter (Custom Style) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKieren VercoeProper Porter79A: 8.1 English Porter

Category 80: 8.2 American Porter (Custom Style) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdNeill GardnerPseudo-Pseudonaja80A: 8.2 American Porter

Category 81: 8.3 Baltic Porter (Custom Style) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndWilliam Orchard
Co-Brewer: Caitlin Orchard
Hairy Goat Baltic Porter81A: 8.3 Baltic Porter

Category 82: 9.1 Sweet Stout (Custom Style) (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndGreg WiederSweet Stout82A: 9.1 Sweet Stout

Category 83: 9.2 Irish Stout (Custom Style) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMatthew FechnerEs:83A: 9.2 Irish Stout

Category 84: 9.3 Oatmeal Stout (Custom Style) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuke O'BrienOatmeal Stout84A: 9.3 Oatmeal Stout

Category 88: 10.3 American Stout (Custom Style) (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndKieren VercoeAmerican Stout88A: 10.3 American Stout
3rdJeff CroserBar None Stout88A: 10.3 American Stout

Category 89: 10.4 Imperial Stout (Custom Style) (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKieren VercoeRis89A: 10.4 Imperial Stout

Category 91: 11.2 American IPA (Custom Style) (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Handran-SmithAmerican IPA91A: 11.2 American IPA
2ndBrad DonaldsonIPA91A: 11.2 American IPA
3rdLiam YorkeIPA 91A: 11.2 American IPA

Category 96: 12.5 Belgian IPA (Custom Style) (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdKieren VercoeBelgian IPA96A: 12.5 Belgian IPA

Category 98: 12.7 Double IPA (Custom Style) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKieren VercoeIipa98A: 12.7 Double IPA
2ndLuke BainIipa98A: 12.7 Double IPA

Category 99: 13.1 Weissbier (Custom Style) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdKobe (hang) Ye
Co-Brewer: Cooper Ye
Yeeha Weizen99A: 13.1 Weissbier

Category 100: 13.2 Witbier (Custom Style) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndBruce Tonkin#59 - Orange, Coriander, Fennel Wit - Witbier100A: 13.2 Witbier

Category 103: 13.5 American Wheat Beer (Custom Style) (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoel GaskinBlister In The Sun103A: 13.5 American Wheat Beer

Category 106: 14.1 Berliner Weisse (Custom Style) (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJustin GrayIch Bein Berliner106A: 14.1 Berliner Weisse

Category 107: 14.2 Gose (Custom Style) (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark ReedRhymes With Dozer107A: 14.2 Gose

Category 112: 14.7 Oud Bruin (Custom Style) (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMatthew FechnerBarrel Aged: High Carb Sugar For 750ml For 500ml Bottle112A: 14.7 Oud Bruin

Category 115: 15.1 Saison (Custom Style) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdBen RowleySaison115A: 15.1 Saison

Category 118: 15.4 Belgian Blond Ale (Custom Style) (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndBruce Tonkin#55 - Oatmeal Blond - Belgian Blonde118A: 15.4 Belgian Blond Ale

Category 120: 15.6 Belgian Tripel (Custom Style) (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPeter BradshawBelgian Trippel120A: 15.6 Belgian Tripel

Category 123: 16.1 Wee Heavy (Custom Style) (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdClinton FisherWee-Man123A: 16.1 Wee Heavy

Category 124: 16.2 Doppelbock (Custom Style) (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndPeter BradshawDoppelbock124A: 16.2 Doppelbock

Category 127: 16.5 Old Ale (Custom Style) (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPeter BradshawOld Ale127A: 16.5 Old Ale

Category 131: 17.1 Fruit Beer (Custom Style) (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoel GaskinGet Him Boys!131A: 17.1 Fruit Beer
2ndJames EdwardsLime Gose131A: 17.1 Fruit Beer

Category 132: 17.2 Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer (Custom Style) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdGary WatersIndian Saison132A: 17.2 Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

Category 136: 18.2 Classic Style Smoked Beer (Custom Style) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndStuart KirkThe Polish Connection 136A: 18.2 Classic Style Smoked Beer

Category 138: 18.4 Wood Aged Beer (Custom Style) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul ReckKollusion138A: 18.4 Wood Aged Beer

Category 143: 18.9 Experimental Beer (Custom Style) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdKieren VercoeRum A Stout143A: 18.9 Experimental Beer